Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Glenray Jewellers Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This notice describes our privacy policy; by visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

The Personal Information we collect and how we use it

When you place an order with us you will be asked to enter your name, address, email address and a contact phone number as well as a password. This will create a user account for you which will allow you to track the progress of your order and will enable you to make future purchases more easily. We do not ask you for your payment card information at this point, so no financial information is stored in your user account.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Glenray Jewellers Ltd. (e.g. when ordering products or services) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to Glenray Jewellers Ltd. will only be used within Glenray Jewellers Ltd. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Glenray Jewellers Ltd. without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.
We will only release personal information when we feel it is appropriate to comply with law, to enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Glenray Jewellers Ltd., our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personal information about customers for commercial purposes.
We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Glenray Jewellers Ltd. holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to:- Glenray Jewellers Ltd., 16 Eastcheap, Letchworth, Herts SG6 3DE.

Glenray Jewellers Ltd. is registered for Data Protection and your data is safeguarded in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests. (A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites). By using cookies in this way we are able to make the shopping process easier for you as they allow you to place items in your shopping basket and store them there for future visits until you purchase them or remove them.
Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you can usually alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to purchase items from this web site.

Payment Information:

All payments are processed over a secure server and are fully encrypted, using SSL technology, by our payment provider Sage Pay. All of your sensitive card information is encrypted and is not held in clear text on any site. The payment provider will use the information you provide to run security and fraud checks as necessary. Because this information is encrypted and handled by our payment providers we do not store any of this information on our website nor do we have access to your complete card details at any time.